Local Governing Body

The Governing Body meets as a whole five times a year and has a specialist committee focused on Sixth Form, which meet regularly through the year.

Our Sixth Form Chair is Jill Judson.

Our Chair of Governors is Dr Paul Smith.

The Chair and Vice Chairs can be contacted at governors@didcotgirls.oxon.sch.uk 

Clerk to Governors: Mrs C Picken cpicken@ridgewayeducation.com

The Local Governing Body (LGB) comprises the following members:

Name

Appointment type

Term of office

LGB

/ Committees

Special roles

Mr Paul Anstey Parent 15/12/20 - 14/12/24 LGB; DSF Committee

International, Child Protection / Safeguarding,

 

Mrs Teresa Brooke Trust-appointed 14/12/21 - 13/12/25 LGB

Pupil Premium, Attendance & Behaviour

 

Mrs Naomi Douglas Parent 29/09/23 - 28/09/27 LGB

 

 

Mrs Smita Gadher Trust- appointed 06/12/22 - 05/12/26 LGB; DSF Committee

Child Protection / Safeguarding

Equality, Diversity & Inclusion

Mrs Jill Judson Trust-appointed 10/05/20 – 31/08/24 LGB; DSF Committee

LGB Vice Chair, Training & Curriculum

Chair of Sixth Form Committee

Mr Richard Kennell Trust-appointed 20/01/23 - 19/01/27 LGB LGB Vice Chair
Mr Mocky Khan Parent 29/09/23 - 28/09/27 LGB  
Mrs Georgina Littler Ex officio (Headteacher) 01/05/20 -  LGB; Sixth Form Committee  
Mr Robert Majilton Staff 16/05/23 - 15/05/27 LGB  
Mrs Natasha Millard Trust-appointed 26/09/23 - 25/09/27 LGB LGB Vice Chair, SEND
Mr Laurence Savage Parent 29/09/23 - 28/09/27 LGB  

Dr Paul Smith

Trust- appointed

24/11/23 – 25/11/27

LGB; Health & Safety Committee

Chair of Governors, H&S 

Mrs Rachael Warwick Ex officio (CEO)   LGB  
Mr Phillip Wong Parent 15/12/20 - 14/12/24 LGB

Careers, GDPR

 

Historic records - governors who have left within the last year

Name

Appointment type

Appointment dates

Dr Gohar Khan Staff  29/11/22 - 28/06/2023
Mr Tony Jessop Trust-appointed  06/12/22 - 29/06/2023
Mrs Cath Convery Trust-appointed 27/06/22 - 08/05/2024
Mrs Jen Wright Trust-appointed 14/12/21 - 03/06/2024

 

DGS Governor Attendance 2022-2023

Local Governing Body (LGB) meeting attendance

Name LGB meetings attended LGB Total
Mr Paul Ansley 3 5
Mrs Teresa Brooke  3 5
Cath Convery  3 5
Ms Ruth Elliot (resigned 09/02/23) 2 2
Mrs Smita Gadher 5 5
Mr Tony Jessop 3 5
Mrs Jill Judson 4 5
Mr Richard Kennell (appointed 20/01/23) 3 3
Dr Gohar Khan (served 29/11/22 - 28/06/23) 3 4
Miss Georgina Littler 5 5
Mr Robert Majilton (appointed 16/05/23) 2 2
Ms Lara Martin (resigned 29/11/22) 2 2
Ms Diane Morgan (resigned 08/10/22) 1 1
Dr Paul Smith 5 5
Mr Phillip Wong 4 5
Mrs Jen Wright  3 5
Associate Members    
Ms Rachael Warwick 1 5

Curriculum and Standards (C&S) Committee meeting attendance

Name C&S meetings attended C&S Total
Mrs Teresa Brooke  2 4
Ms Ruth Elliot (resigned 09/02/23) 2 2
Mrs Smita Gadher 4 4
Mrs Jill Judson 4 4
Dr Gohar Khan (served 29/11/22 - 28/06/23) 2 3
Miss Georgina Littler 4 4
Mrs Lara Martin  (resigned 29/11/22) 1 1
Mrs Diane Morgan (resigned 08/10/22) 1 1
Mrs Jen Wright 4 4

Didcot Sixth Form Committee attendance

Name Committee meetings attended Total Committees
Mr Paul Anstey 4 4
Mr Jon Driscoll 4 4
Mr Andrew Forgan 3 4
Mr Seth Howes (resigned 22/06/23) 2 4
Miss Georgina Littler 2 4
Mr William Manning 1 4
Ms Lara Martin (resigned 29/11/22) 1 1
Dr Paul Smith 4 4
Associate Members    
Mr James Cross 4 4
Ms Rachael Warwick 2 4
Miss Charlottee Hanna    

 

Documents

Local Governing Body Date  
DGS Governors Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests 15th May 2024 Download
Back to Top