Local Governing Body

The Governing Body meets as a whole four times a year but conducts much of its business through the following specialist committees, which meet regularly through the year: 

Curriculum & Standards (Chair: Jill Judson)

Sixth Form (Chair: Paul Smith)

 

Chair of Governing Body: Ruth Elliot

 

The Chair and Vice Chairs can be contacted at governors@didcotgirls.oxon.sch.uk

 

The Local Governing Body (LGB) comprises the following members:

Name

Appointment type

Term of office

LGB

/Committees

Special roles

Mr Paul Anstey Parent 15/12/20 - 14/12/24 LGB; DSF Committee Child Protection / Safeguarding
Mrs Teresa Brooke Trust-appointed 14/12/21 - 13/12/25 LGB Pupil Premium

Ms Ruth Elliot

Trust- appointed

25/09/18 – 24/09/22

LGB; C&S Committee

Chair

Mrs Smita Gadher Parent 07/01/19 – 06/01/23 LGB; C&S Committee

Child Protection / Safeguarding

Equality, Diversity & Inclusion

Mr Tony Jessop Parent 07/01/19 – 06/01/23 LGB Health & Safety
Mrs Jill Judson Trust-appointed 10/05/16 – 09/05/24 LGB; C&S Committee

C&S Committee Chair

LGB Vice Chair

Mrs Georgina Littler Ex officio (Headteacher) 01/05/20 -  LGB; C&S Committee; Sixth Form Committee  
Ms Lara Martin Staff 26/11/19 – 25/11/23 LGB; DSF Committee  

Mrs Diane Morgan

Trust-appointed

09/10/18 – 08/10/22

LGB; C&S Committee

SEND

International 

Ms Carole O’Connor

Staff

26/11/19 – 25/11/23

LGB; C&S Committee

 

Dr Paul Smith

Trust- appointed

25/11/19 – 24/11/23

LGB; Sixth Form Committee

Careers Lead

Sixth Form Committee Chair

LGB Vice Chair

Mrs Rachael Warwick Ex officio (Executive Headteacher)   LGB  
Mr Phillip Wong Parent 15/12/20 - 14/12/24 LGB  
Mrs Jen Wright Trust-appointed 14/12/21 - 13/12/25 LGB  Wellbeing

 

Historic records - governors who have left within the last year

Name

Appointment type

Appointment dates

Mr Nic Chapman Trust- appointed  16/04/18 – 05/10/2021
Mrs Rachel Norman  Parent  06/06/20 – 14/12/2021

Governance Officer: Miss C Ball cball@ridgewayeducation.com

DGS Governor Attendance 2020-21

LGB Attendance

Name

LGB Meetings attended

LGB Total

Mr Nic Chapman

3

5

Ms Ruth Elliot

5

5

Mrs Jill Judson

5

5

Mrs Diane Morgan

5

5

Mrs Rachel Norman

3

5

Dr Paul Smith

5

5

Mr Anthony Jessop

5

5

Mr Paul Ansley (appointed on 15/12/2020)

3

5

Ms Smita Gadher

5

5

Ms Lara Martin (on maternity leave)

3

5

Ms Carole O’Connor

5

5

Ms George Littler

5

5

Mr Philip Wong

5

5

Associate Members

 

 

Ms Rachael Warwick

2

5

C&S Committee Attendance

 

C&S Meetings attended

C&S Total

Mr Nic Chapman

4

4

Ms Ruth Elliot

4

4

Mrs Jill Judson

3

4

Mrs Diane Morgan

3

4

Ms Smita Gadher

4

4

Ms Carole O’Connor

4

4

Associate Members

 

 

Ms Georgina Littler

3

4

Didcot Sixth Form Committee attendance

Name

Committee Meetings attended

Total Committees

Mrs Rachel Norman

4

4

Dr Paul Smith

4

4

Mr Andrew Forgan

3

4

Ms Sally Scott

3

4

Mr Paul Ansley (appointed on 15/12/2020)

3

4

Ms Lara Martin (on maternity leave)

1

4

Mr Jon Driscoll

2

4

Mr William Manning

4

4

Mrs Georgina Littler

4

4

Associate Members

 

 

Mr James Cross

4

4

Mrs Rachael Warwick

4

4

Mr Marcus Gover

3

4

Documents

Back to Top